FYF Fest

i have no idea who these people are, i just wanted a picture of the FYF sign that i didnt think to get til i was running out of the gate trying to find J. 
aaaahhh!!!
the weekend came and went and it was great!
FYF, you were okay and then i saw The Strokes and you were AMAZAZING!
here are a few pictures...for some reason i wasnt in to taking a million pictures like i always am. 
first and foremost, THE ONLY REASON i went to FYF!
THE STROKES!!!!
{{i should also note that i bought this shirt for $25 and then proceeded to tear it up at 130am!}}
im pretty sure you've caught on by now that they are my favorite band!!!!
Little Dragons 
they were the first band we caught Saturday at The Lawn stage. 
we found the poop!!!!
on the map we had, there was an emoji picture of a poop, a cat and a ghost. 
i thought the ghost would probably be a 'snapchat vendor hey hang out with us in our booth' kind of thing so i didnt bother about the poop or cat. 
then while making line for my beer, we saw this girl had taken a picture of the poop so when we found out it was an actual thing, we set off to find it but to be honest we found it on accident because we had forgotten about it. 
i think this was the Phoenix set on Saturday. we didn't stay long. J wasn't feeling em and i heard the one song i really love plus i'd already seen em at coachella so we left. 
we ended Saturday night in the Arena and we caught the middle of DJ Harvey. 
man, it was awesome! it was a huge dance party. there was a flamingo (fake of course) bobbin around, people were dancing, i was in heaven and Jonathan looked bored out of his mind. haha. 

Saturday, man little dragon didnt play til 6. reason they were the first ones we caught was because the line to get in was INSANE!!! we waited at least almost 3 hrs just to get in. it was a mess. luckily Sunday was a different story. 
 // good thing about my sister having her car finally: designated pick up and drop offs!!!
#winning! // 
     
we found the cat right away on Sunday. they moved its spot because it was right at the entrance this time! wooohoo!
meeting place in case and for when we got separated.
(spoiler: we didnt because homeboy HAD to go get a hot dog out on the street) 

J getting choked by Josh Barnett. 
apparently he's an MMA fighter or something like that. 
i dont know. it was pretty cool to see J have a total fan girl moment. 
HA!


i forgot who we caught Sunday in the beginning other than Balance & Composure but afterwards we got food. J got tacos that according to him were sent from heaven and i got a sandwich that according to him was boring. i sort of agree, i could have made a better one but i didn't want ANYTHING fried! i was over it!


i kept talking about Donut Friend being there and he finally caved (for every "bad thing" he ate, i had to hear him complain about how it was bad for his body!) he got the bacon 182 and he scarfed it down before i even had the chance to take a picture. 
i got the white stripes something, i almost walked away but came back for it and it has been the best life decision i have EVER made!!! so delicious! i still have a $15 donut friend gift-card so im going back!
how good was it? i gave jonathan a bite aaaand he ate almost 1/2 of it! .-. haha
after we stuffed our faces. dude passed out at the charging station for a good hour i believe, i caught two acts in the process of him sleeping. luckily he found a chair (that i didnt understand why he decided to take with him til we go to the charging station) and i ended up stealing from him so i was good. 
the picture above was when settled at the trees waiting for i forgot what band. i snapped it, sent it to scnapchat world then said my goodbyes to J. i was getting close as heck to The Strokes. they didnt play until 10:30. 
i left at 6pm. it was already too late! :'(
sun setting for blood orange. 
i had no idea who that was but man! they (he? im not sure if its just the dude or the band) were amazing!!! peeeerfect! (look em up on spotify! you wont regret it!) 
during blood orange this small opening happened and although i was pretty close it got me a lot closer. then they went off and crowd got ready for Haim. i got pushed soooo up front that i was stuck with my hands in the air for a good couple of minutes. 
then i remembered the amazing time i had dancing to the red hot chili peppers at coachella in the back and i left. but i was also bribed with beer so you know; priorities. 
THIS is the only picture i took of  The Strokes. yep. just the one. and this video  that technically i didnt record. 
after leaving j, i went by myself, met up with another friend and his friend. he bought me a couple of beers, i got a good buzz and i ended up meeting with Z. haha. he took this video and im the one that cut it short because i just wanted to have fun. 
usually when i go to a concert, no matter how bad i want to go to said concert, im always ready to call it a night. yep, thats me. they started playing and from the very moment they started i was in heaven. i sang, i jumped, i danced, i yelled, i screamed. ugh! it was utter HEAVEN!!!! 
i wasnt even looking at the stage the whole time. i was singing to everyone around me. this was by far the best i have ever been too!!!!
they started with Barely Legal (everyone went nuts!) and ended with Last Night (z left then) and they came back once more with New York City Cops. (set list here) their set to me flew by! i knew when they were over before their encore but i felt it fly super fast!
i cant even explain how happy i am. its now Wednesday and i still have a huge smile on my face!!!
out here for our festivals, CSC security always patrols so while the strokes were playing, one of em came up to me and asked if i was okay and i said yes then i told him to get me to the front. all he said was follow me! ahhh!!! being security has its perks because everyone got out of the way for him. i hooked my finger on some random dudes pants loop that was already following him and we made it pretty near once again but loops dude lost him so Z and i just went back. still very close. 
my (concert) life is complete. i will DEFINITELY catch them again (and yes im still beating myself up about missing them in Vegas!!!) 
goodbye FYF, til next time! :* you were fun!!!

thanks for reliving FYF with me! 

3 comments

  1. Love the giant emojis! OMG the poop! LOL A little jealous of the concerts that you've been going to. I never get the time to go to one. hahaha. XD

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. the poop!!!! i know! i was so excited when i found out it was real haha.
      aww! thx! (: i just started last year and im having a blast!
      but know that im SUPER jealous of you catching Justin Timberlake pretty soon!!!
      remember to take a million pictures!

      Delete
    2. I will definitely do that. I will probably post nonstop pictures on IG. Can't wait, one month to go! :D

      Delete

thanks for taking the time to read my blog. (:

Latest Instagrams

© A Day in the Life of Les..... Design by Fearne.